County of Sonoma: Permit and Resource Management Department

Historic Landmark 48: Nicholas Carriger Estate

Historic Landmark Information

Number:
48
Historic Name:
Nicholas Carriger Estate
Other Name:
Yulupa Ranch
Year Designated:
1979
Past Uses:
  • Residence and Ranch
  • Residence / Ranch / Winery

Buildings & Structures

  1. Name:
    Main House
    Year Built:
    1847
    Architectural Style:
    Greek Revival
    APN:
    133-050-052
    Address:
    18880 Carriger Road
    Sonoma, CA
  2. Name:
    Small House
    Year Built:
    1860
    Architectural Style:
    Greek Revival
    Architectural Notes:
    Replica of Main House, moved from Nicholas Carriger Grand View, Historic Landmark #47
    APN:
    133-050-052
    Address:
    18880 Carriger Road
    Sonoma, CA
  3. Name:
    Winery
    Year Built:
    1875
    APN:
    133-050-052
    Address:
    18880 Carriger Road
    Sonoma, CA

Historic Landmark Search

Although every effort is made to provide complete and accurate information on this website, visitors are advised to contact appropriate Permit and Resource Management Department (PRMD) staff before making project decisions. This may involve contacting more than one section within PRMD (Building, Plan Check, Zoning, Well & Septic, etc.), since each section implements specific codes or ordinances which may affect your project.