County of Sonoma: Permit and Resource Management Department

Historic Landmark 24: Christo Running Fence

Historic Landmark Information

Number:
24
Historic Name:
Christo Running Fence
Year Designated:
1976

Building / Structure

Other Name:
Pole #7-33 Running Fence
Year Built:
1976
Architectural Notes:
10 x 15 feet containing steel pool from original art installation flanked by steel monument displaying bronze plaque commemorating installation of Christo Running Fence.
Past Uses:
Temporary Art Installation
APN:
026-010-066 (Partial)
Address:
14459 Valley Ford Road
Valley Ford, CA

Historic Landmark Search

Although every effort is made to provide complete and accurate information on this website, visitors are advised to contact appropriate Permit and Resource Management Department (PRMD) staff before making project decisions. This may involve contacting more than one section within PRMD (Building, Plan Check, Zoning, Well & Septic, etc.), since each section implements specific codes or ordinances which may affect your project.